NY N006008

January 30, 2007

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:2:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500

Ms. Holly VanDeusen
Darice
13000 Darice Parkway, Park 82
Strongsville, OH 44149-3800

RE: The tariff classification of Design-A-Button from China.

Dear Ms. VanDeusen:

In your letter dated January 19, 2007, on behalf of Lamrite West Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as Design-A-Button. The item is a reusable button for use in business, school, clubs, meetings, hobbies and more. You have submitted the following samples with your request:

Item 2406-39 is a clear plastic button measuring 3.5” in diameter with a metal 1.25” pin back. The item is valued at $.125 per piece, or $1.50 per dozen.

Item 2406-38 is a clear plastic button measuring 2.25” in diameter with a metal 1.25” pin back. The item is valued at $.06 per piece, or $.72 per dozen.

In both instances, the customer will remove the plastic back piece and insert their choice of crafts, photos, nametags or promotional material. The back piece is then snapped back into place. Directions for use are included inside the button.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Design-A-Button will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,