NY N005980

January 31, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Francine Ramsey:
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a Jingle Bell Snowman Ornament (SKU #57580) imported from China.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated January 23, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Jingle Bell Snowman Ornament, (SKU #57580), features a snowman’s head made from a jingle bell with star cutouts. The snowman’s face features a crooked carrot nose and he is wearing a hat trimmed with holly berries. The ornament has a gold trimmed snowflake hook attached to it so that it can be hung on a Christmas tree. The Jingle Bell Snowman Ornament, (SKU #57580), is made of tin and measures 81/4” in length by 2” in diameter. The Jingle Bell Snowman Ornament is packaged in a cardboard box.

The Jingle Bell Snowman Ornament, (SKU #57580), functions solely as an ornament decoration that is to be hung on a Christmas tree during the Christmas holiday.

The applicable subheading for the Jingle Bell Snowman Ornament, (SKU #57580), will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,