NY N005954

February 16, 2007

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida 33301

RE: Tariff classification of two scented heart-shaped wax candle sets from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter of January 15, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned.

Item No. A005FA00335 Valentine Candle Sets each consist of a scented heart-shaped red or white colored paraffin wax candle (4”x4”x1”) with a clear glass base with raised rim (6”D) wrapped in cellophane and tied with a ribbon. The candle imparts the essential character of each set.

The applicable subheading for each Valentine Candle Set will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity