NY N005915

February 14, 2007

CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600

Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn
Summit Products, LLC
7299 Gadsden Highway
Trussville, AL 35173

RE: The tariff classification of the “Zillions Counting Money Jar” from China.

Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn:

In your letter dated January 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The Zillions Counting Money Jar, Style #ZMJ01-NI, is a plastic savings bank for use in the home to save coins. The bank is shaped roughly like a mason jar and has a slot cut into the threaded cap. The cap has an electronic component to count the coins as they are deposited and to show the balance on a digital read-out display.

The applicable subheading for the plastic bank will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,