NY N005908

January 29, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn
Summit Products, LLC
7299 Gadsden Hwy
Trussville, AL 35173

RE: The tariff classification of a Spider-Man Bug Vacuum from China

Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn:

In your letter dated January 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Spider-Man Bug Vacuum; there is no designated item number indicated for the product. The article is a toy bug vacuum that is Spider-Man themed and may be used to capture a bug and move it to a bug habitat. The toy bug vacuum will be classifiable in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as other toys.

The applicable subheading for the toy Spider-Man Bug Vacuum will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other toysparts and accessories thereof: otherother. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is in the process of being amended to reflect changes recommended by the World Customs Organization. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. On January 4, 2007, Presidential Proclamation 8097 containing these changes was published in the Federal Register. See 72 FR 453, Volume 72, No. 2. The proclaimed changes are effective for goods entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after February 3, 2007. Once those changes are in effect, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in 9503.00.0000 HTSUS.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,