NY N005889

February 7, 2007

CLA-2-43,48:RR:NC:2:234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4303.90.0000, 4823.90.6700

Ms. Tonya Simpson
International Brokerage Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 20887
Atlanta, Georgia 30320

RE: The tariff classification of lambswool extension dusters and “Large Surface Adhesive Rollers” from countries not specified.

Dear Ms. Simpson:

In your letter dated January 21, 2007, on behalf of your client, The Evercare Company, Alpharetta, Georgia, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced articles. Samples were submitted, which will be retained. The packaging for the sample duster reads, “Assembled in USA with foreign and domestic components”. The packaging on the sample roller reads, “Handle made in China, Adhesive Roll made in Canada”.

The applicable subheading for the lambswool extension duster, with detachable head, the packaging of the sample submitted showing bar code number 70982 05038, will be 4303.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The Large Surface Adhesive Roller consists of a 10-inch wide rolling surface with extension handle. The rolling surface consists of 25 layers of adhesive coated paper; the packaging of the sample claims that it “quickly picks up lint, dust, dirt and pet hair from any surface”. The packaging shows bar code number 70982 06940.

The applicable subheading for this article will be 4823.90.6700, HTSUS, which provides for: Other (than certain specified articles of paper): Of coated paper or paperboard: Other (than Gaskets, washers and other seals). The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,