NY N005884

February 14, 2007

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.49.2000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of a glass kitchen/household article from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated January 18, 2007, on behalf of your client, Arc International North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, described in your letter as “Glass Drizzler”, is a kitchen utensil composed of clear glass. It consists of a nine-inch long, slender, hollow glass handle which expands at the bottom to form a bulb-like reservoir. The handle has an opening at the top and a small hole on the bottom of the bulb which allows for contents such as chocolate or raspberry sauce to drizzle onto a dessert. The item will be sold to consumers for household use and also to food industry professionals.

You state in your letter that the unit value of the “glass drizzler” is not over three dollars.

The applicable subheading for the glass kitchen/household article will be 7013.49.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,