NY N005867

February 12, 2007

CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650

Kathy Trotta
Administrative Assistant
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor NJ, 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a Single Cabinet Towel Warmer (Model SSTW1) and a Double Cabinet Towel Warmer (Model SSTW2) from China.

Dear Mrs. Trotta:

In your letter dated January 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are a Single Cabinet Towel Warmer (Model SSTW1) and a Double Cabinet Towel Warmer (Model SSTW2). Each model contains both a heating element and an ultraviolet light/radiation feature. This combination heats and sterilizes the towels.

These units are for use primarily in beauty salons, barbershops or restaurants to sterilize/deep-clean, heat, dry and store towels.

The applicable subheading for both the Single Cabinet Towel Warmer (Model SSTW1) and the Double Cabinet Towel Warmer (Model SSTW2) will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical machines: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,