NY N005825

February 6, 2007

CLA-2-38:RR:E:NC:2:239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3815.90.5000

Mr. Eric A. Hargrove
Amelia Chemicals LLC
201 Centre Street – Suite 205
Amelia Island, FL 32034

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium methylate and Potassium methylate in methanol solutions from China and/or Germany

Dear Mr. Hargrove:

In your letter dated January 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sodium methylate 30% in methanol and Potassium methylate 32% in methanol. As stated in your inquiry, the products are used as catalysts in the manufacture of biodiesel fuel.

The applicable subheading for Sodium Methylate 30% in methanol and Potassium Methylate 32% in methanol will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,