NY N005789

February 9, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080

Ms. Kellaigh Malangone
Regent Sports Corporation
P.O. 11357
Hauppauge, NY 11788-4329

RE: The tariff classification of Lasso Golf from China

Dear Ms. Malangone:

In your letter dated January 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Lasso Golf, is an outdoor game consisting of two framed platform targets each with three colored cross bars (blue, yellow and red). Each color bar is given a point value. The set also includes 6 sets of Lasso golf balls (two plastic balls attached to each other by a cord), 3 red and 3 blue. The object of the game is to throw the lasso golf balls from the appropriate distance so that they land on the color crossbar with the highest value. This is an outdoor toy put up for the amusement of children and adults.

The applicable subheading for the Lasso Golf will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or chapter; swimming pools and wading pools: parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The subheading 9503.90.0080 suggested by you is not as specific a classification as the classification for outdoor games.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,