NY N005672

February 13, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Kay Wise
MTS Products Corp.
28672 Holiday Place
P.O. Box 1338
Elkhart, IN 46515

RE: The tariff classification of an accessory case from China

Dear Ms. Wise:

In your letter dated January 12, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you.

The submitted sample is not identified by a style number. It is a case constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It features two pockets with hook-and-loop closures. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 6” (H). It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to mouthpieces and other accessories related to a sousaphone during travel.

The applicable subheading for the accessory case will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with the outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The accessory case falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,