NY N005669

February 20, 2007

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:350

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950

Ms. Laura Campuzano
Guardian Building Products
PO Box 528
Greenville, SC 29602

RE: The tariff classification of a plastics coated textile fabric, for use in various tarpaulin like applications, from China.

Dear Ms. Campuzano:

In your letter dated January 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is an open mesh leno woven fabric that is composed of high-density polyethylene man-made fibers. This material, which has a mesh size of about 1/4", has been visibly covered or laminated on both sides with a clear low-density polyethylene plastics material. You write that this material is used mainly as a scaffolding cover for protecting pedestrians from falling debris, as well as dust and mold from buildings under construction or renovation. Additionally, this material has application in green houses, tree covers and various other applications. You provided the following weight specifications for this material.

Wt. Of woven scrim: 39.4 g/m² (39.4%)

 The applicable subheading for the material, which we presume will be imported as roll goods, will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other than cellular, combined with a single textile material, other, weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m². The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,