NY N005562

January 31, 2007

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. Kevin Turner
Johnson Electric
47660 Halyard Dr.
Plymouth, MI 48170

RE: The tariff classification of flexible laminated circuit from China.

Dear Mr. Turner:

In your letter dated January 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Johnson Electric’s subsidiary company, Parlex Corporation.

The merchandise under consideration consists of a 14 conductor printed circuit membrane mounted onto a flexible plastic board incorporating a number of push button type switches, flat ribbon connector and several Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs). The sample submitted identified as the “Parlex PFC WPL10000 8558215” measures approximately 14 inches long by 2¼ inches wide with a 6 inch lead connected to the flat ribbon connector. This product is a membrane switch assembly with an adhesive backing designed to be incorporated into the control panel of an electric washer or dryer.

The applicable subheading for the flexible laminated circuit, membrane switch assembly will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consolesand other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricityFor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,