NY N005445

February 6, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061

Bernd Pfanner
Pfanner Schutzbekleidung mit System
Marktstrasse 40
6845 Hohenems
Austria

RE: The tariff classification of a climbing trouser from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Pfanner:

In your letter dated January 1, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an Article–Nr. 6615 Stretch-Air Climbing Trouser that it a tree-climber trouser for an arborist/forest worker. The trouser is constructed of a woven 89% polyamide and 11% elastane fabric. The trouser features removable suspenders secured by hook and loop closures, partially elasticized waist, front zipper fly secured by a left over right snap closure, two side slash zipper pockets, one patch pocket on the right leg, one cargo pocket on the left leg, adjustable cuffs, and two knee-strengtheners and two inner ankle strengtheners of 65% polyamide fabric, 25% Kevlar and 10% elastane fabric. The knee and ankle strengtheners are extremely tear and abrasion resistant. The article is a specialized, protective trouser.

You request classification of the trousers with and without the suspenders.

The applicable subheading for the Article–Nr. 6615 Stretch-Air Climbing Trouser, with and without suspenders, will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,