NY N005429

January 29, 2007

CLA-2-38:RR:E:NC:2:239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190

Mr. Justin D. Derrick
Inkjet, Inc.
11111 InkJet Way
Willis, TX 77378

RE: The tariff classification for "Make-up Inks"

Dear Mr. Derrick:

In your letter dated January 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for three solvent blends of "Makeup Ink."

Make-up Ink number 175i is composed of 80% Methyl Ethyl Ketone, 15% Methanol and 5% Ethanol. Make-up Ink number 501 is composed of 53% Methyl Ethyl Ketone, 45.9% Methanol and 1.1% Glycol Ether PM and Make-up Ink number 275 is composed of 93.1% Methyl Ethyl Ketone, 6.23% Ethanol, 0.32% Isopropanol, 0.28 Methanol and 0.07% Methyl Isobutyl Ketone. The solvent blends are chemical mixtures which you have stated are specifically formulated to work as viscosity adjustment fluids when combined with specific inks in continuous inkjet printers.

The applicable subheading for the Make-up Ink numbers 175i, 501 and 275 will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,