NY N005418

February 7, 2007

CLA-2-72:RR:E:NC:1:117

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7216.91.0010

Jennifer J. Ritzow
Orbis Corporation
1055 Corporate Center Drive
Oconomowoc, WI 53066

RE: The tariff classification of steel reinforcing braces from China.

Dear Ms. Ritzow:

In your letter dated January 12, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are carbon steel reinforcing braces used to provide upper wall reinforcement for large plastic injection molded bins. Made from a cold-formed flat-rolled product, these braces are punched and coated with a black powder paint coating.

The applicable subheading for the steel reinforcing braces will be 7216.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for angles, shapes and sections or iron or nonalloy steel, other, cold-formed or cold-finished from flat-rolled products, drilled, notched, punched or cambered. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,