NY N005342

February 7, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2045

Ms. Ann Broker
Supply Chain Solutions
4607 44th Street SE
Grand Rapids, MI 49512

RE: The tariff classification of girl’s pullover from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Broker:

In your letter dated January 6, 2007, on behalf of Fabri-Tech, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 07pkm is a girl’s pullover sweatshirt constructed of finely knit 80% cotton and 20% polyester. The sweatshirt features a crew neck, long sleeves with applied knit cuffs and a banded bottom. The inside of the sweatshirt has been brushed. The item is made in girl’s sizes 7-16.

The applicable subheading for style 07pkm will be 6110.20.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: sweatshirts: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,