NY N005325

January 17, 2007

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.4700

Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International, Inc.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753

RE: The tariff classification of Capecitabine (CAS-154361-50-9), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Ms. Forstenzer:

In your letter dated January 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Capecitabine, is indicated for use as an antineoplastic drug.

The applicable subheading for Capecitabine, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski