NY N005297

January 18, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Lucy Norlie
Creative Design LTD.
212 Old Grande Blvd. Suite C-124
Tyler Texas 75703

RE: The tariff classification of a Nylon Tree Scarf (RP605-04) made in Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Norlie,

In your letter dated January 5, 2007, on behalf of Creative Design LTD., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of the Nylon Tree Scarf (RP605-04) made in Taiwan.

The item is a burgundy red scarf, similar to a tree skirt, which will be used to decorate a Christmas tree by wrapping the scarf around the tree. The scarf is 100% nylon and measures 44” x 3 Yards. The item is being imported in a sealed plastic bag with a cardboard header and will be marketed and sold during Christmas.

The applicable subheading for the Nylon Tree Scarf (RP605-04) will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,