NY N005259

February 2, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5035

Ms. Lisa York
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
7000 Target Parkway North NCD – 4456
Brooklyn Park, MN 55445

RE: The tariff classification of infants clothing set from China.

Dear Ms. York:

In your letter dated January 8, 2007, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample style 207720 is an infant girl’s two piece baby doll set constructed of woven cotton fabric. The set consists of bloomers with an enclosed elasticized waist and elasticized leg openers. The baby doll style top features an embroidered front, elasticized smocking on the back of the garment, adjustable straps with button closures and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 207720 will be 6209.20.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of cotton, other: other, sets. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 207720 falls within textile category 239. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,