NY N005256

January 31, 2007

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.9089

Ms. Lori J. P. Boullet
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park DR.
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Vietnam.

Dear Mr. Boullet:

In your letter dated January 4, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style CU9314 is a baseball style cap with six panels. The front two panels of the crown and bill are made of 67% hemp, 33% polyester woven dobby fabric, and the remaining four panels are made up of 100% polypropylene woven straw fabric. The hat has an adjustable strap made of 67% hemp, 33% polyester fabric.

The hat is classifiable in subheadings 6505.90.90 (hemp) and 6505.90.80 (polypropylene).

In accordance with General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 (c), the hat will be classified under the heading, which occurs last in numerical order in the HTS.

 The applicable subheading for the cap, style CU9314 will be 6505.90.9089, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmedOther, Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 7.5% ad valorem.  

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,