NY N005126

February 7, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.9000

Krystal Mehnert
The Donna Karan Company LLC
580 Gothan Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of handbag from China

Dear Ms. Mehnert:

In your letter dated January 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned.

The sample submitted is identified as style number R1711706. The item is a lady’s handbag designed and sized to contain money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. You state in your letter that it is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% lamb leather. The bag features one shoulder strap, a single storage compartment with a top opening that is secured with an eight-inch zipper, a textile lining, an interior zippered wall pocket, and two exterior pockets with magnet closures.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.21.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,