NY N005099

January 23, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 N005099

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021; 6201.92.2051

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco, Inc.
470 Wheelers Farms Road
Milford, CT 06461

RE: The tariff classification of two men’s jackets from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated December 21, 2006, on behalf of Chaps, a division of Warnaco, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted as follows: Style D83708 is a man’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a plaid brushed heavy knit 100% polyester fleece fabric and in the sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill.

Style D83709 is a man’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven herringbone 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a plaid brushed heavy knit 100% polyester fleece fabric and in the sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill.

Both jackets have a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, six-button closure, a fold-down pointed collar, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure, two side-seam pockets at the waist, a pleat in the center of the rear panel below the yoke area and a shirt-tail style bottom hem.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style D83708 will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style D83709 will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Both jackets fall within textile category 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,