NY N005002

January 22, 2007

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Christopher Smith
Ikea Wholesale Inc.
100 Ikea Drive
Westampton, NJ 08060

RE: The tariff classification of a hanging storage unit from China or Vietnam

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated January 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as an Ikea PS Fangst (Article Number 80105121). It is a hanging storage unit that contains six compartments. The item is constructed of 100% polyester mesh and warp knit fabric that fits over a collapsible plastic frame. It measures approximately 74” in length by 12” in diameter. You state that the unit is made to be hung from a ceiling or inside a closet.

The applicable subheading for the hanging storage unit will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,