NY N004943

January 16, 2007

CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.1050

Mr. John J. Zimmerman
Kilpatrick Stockton LLP
607 14th Street, N.W. (Suite 900)
Washington, DC 20005

RE: The tariff classification of a valve assembly for a compressed air system

Dear Mr. Zimmerman:

In your letter dated January 1, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Air Vizion Technologies.

The article in question is a patented apparatus identified as the “Air Vizion AV 1000”. The AV1000 is comprised of a manually actuated release valve, two nozzle assemblies, and connecting tubing and connectors. The apparatus is used to direct the flow of air from a highway tractor’s compressed air system to the tractor’s mirrors to clear accumulated moisture. Based on the information submitted, the valve is hand operated by the driver of the tractor.

The applicable subheading for the Av 1000 will be 8481.80.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of copper. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,