NY N004884

January 18, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Holly VanDeusen
Darice Inc.
13000 Darice Parkway, Park 82
Strongsville, OH 44149-380

RE: The tariff classification of item #’s 1047-96 (sheet of Gingerbread foam stickers), 1047-91 (sheet of Christmas Bear foam stickers), 1047-92 (sheet of Monkey foam stickers), and 1043-47 (39 piece Gingerbread foam stickers), made in China.

Dear Ms. VanDeusen,

In your letter dated December 21, 2006, on behalf of Lamrite West Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of item #’s 1047-96 (sheet of Gingerbread foam stickers), 1047-91 (sheet of Christmas Bear foam stickers), 1047-92 (sheet of Monkey foam stickers), and 1043-47 (39 piece Gingerbread foam stickers), which are being returned upon request.

Item # 1047-96 (sheet of Gingerbread foam stickers) consists of a miniature foam Gingerbread woman, a miniature Gingerbread foam house accompanied with decorative articles and a miniature foam sign stating “Gingerbread Drive”. These articles have sticky backs and are to be used to decorate the home. The articles are imported in a sealed plastic bag with plastic header.

Item # 1047-91 (sheet of Christmas Bear foam stickers) consists of two-miniature foam bears decorated with festive adornments, wreaths, holly leaves, holly berries and the words “Happy Holidays”. All articles have sticky backs and are to be used to decorate the home. The articles are imported in a sealed plastic bag with plastic header.

Item # 1047-92 (sheet of Monkey foam stickers) consists of two miniature monkey heads, one adorned with a Santa hat. Also included are a fir tree decorated with a gold star and a green circular disc imprinted with “Merry Christmas”. All articles have sticky backs and are to be used to decorate the home. The articles are imported in a sealed plastic bag with plastic header.

Item # 1043-47 (39 piece Gingerbread foam stickers) consists of thirty-nine miniature decorative stickers that come in the shapes of Gingerbread men, Christmas trees, candy canes, hearts and other festive articles. These pieces have sticky backs and are used to decorate the home. The articles are imported in a sealed plastic bag with cardboard header.

The decorative stickers are for purely decorative uses that will be used to decorate the home for the Christmas holiday.

The applicable subheading for item #’s 1047-96 (sheet of Gingerbread foam stickers), 1047-91 (sheet of Christmas Bear foam stickers), 1047-92 (sheet of Monkey foam stickers), and 1043-47 (39 piece Gingerbread foam stickers) will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,