NY N004851

January 16, 2007

CLA-2-:RR:NC:2:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Ms. Irene Kwok
CGroup US Inc. c/o Mr. Zakir Ally
12 W. 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a metal compact ring from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated December 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a metal compact ring, Ref.: COT2107-3019. The ring is made of zinc alloy and features a base metal emerald shaped compact with a hinged lid, which is decorated with a plastic amber colored imitation gemstone. The compact measures approximately ¾” in width by 1” in length by 3/8” in thickness.

The subject metal compact ring is composed of different components and is considered a composite good. Regarding the essential character of the item, the Explanatory Notes to GRI 3 (b) (VIII) state that the factor which determines essential character will vary between different kinds of goods. It may for example, be determined by the nature of the materials or components, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. When the essential character of a composite good can be determined, the whole product is classified as if it consisted only of the part that imparts the essential character to the composite good. In this case, the metal component imparts the essential character to the good.      

The applicable subheading for the metal compact ring will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,