NY N004849

January 10, 2007

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000

Mr. Mark J. Bonvissuto
D. Hauser, Inc.
One Cross Island Plaza, Suite 111B
Rosedale, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of foil lei from China.

Dear Mr. Bonvissuto:

In your letter dated December 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item number 34693, a foil lei on an elastic string with plastic spacers. The shamrock lei is made of green foil clover like leaves. This product is considered to be artificial foliage.

The sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the artificial lei, item number 34693, will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of plastics: Assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,