NY N004827

January 18, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

John Preis
Gear for Sports
9700 Commerce Parkway
Lenexa, KS 66219

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China – Amendment to Ruling Number N003242

Dear Mr. Preis:

This replaces Ruling Number N003242, dated December 5, 2006 due to a fabrication change. Your revised sample is being returned as per your request. An amended ruling follows.

In your letter dated December 20, 2006, you describe Style C5020 as a woman’s jacket constructed from 80% cotton and 20% polyester knit fabric that is napped on the inside. It features a full front opening with a zippered closure, stand up ribbed collar, two front pockets below the waist, long sleeves with rib cuffs, a rib knit bottom and embroidery on the front of garment.

The applicable subheading for style C5020 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski jackets) windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem.

Style C5020 falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,