NY N004825

January 22, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010

Ms. Jenny Helm
Gear for Sports, Inc.
9700 Commerce Parkway
Lenexa, KS 66219

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Helm:

This letter replaces NY M87152 that was issued to you on November 13, 2006. In that letter, the fiber content of Style CS1920 was stated as 100% acrylic. In a letter dated December 20, 2006, you stated that the fiber content for Style CS1920 has been changed from 100% acrylic to 80% cotton, 20% polyester. No other changes have been made to the garment. The classification of the revised garment is shown below. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style CS1920 is a men’s jacket constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jacket features a stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; embroidered and appliquéd logos on the left chest, the left sleeve, and on the back panel; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style CS1920 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style CS1920 falls within textile category designation 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,