NY N004823

January 19, 2007

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9017.80.0000

Ms. Irene Chan
T.H. Kelly International, Inc.
813 W. Arbor Vitae St., 2nd Floor
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of Scalelex MapWheel, PlanWheel SA2, PlanWheel XLU2, Scale-Link USB and Scale-Link Wireless from China

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated December 8, 2006, for Allied Intrade, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state: “Product Description:

Electronic devices serve as a take-off tool for entering linear measurements from a surface of maps, architectural floor plan, design printing, or blue prints into any Windows program. The devices are equipped with a scaler wheel. And, by rolling the scaler wheel along a surface, the device would be able to apply the programmable input scaled factor to the measuring distance and display the result on its digitized screen.”

You attached five one page color flyers describing the Scalelex MapWheel, PlanWheel SA2, PlanWheel XLU2, Scale-Link USB and Scale-Link Wireless. From the 3 Actual Size photos, they are each about 7 inches long.

The PlanWheels have the additional feature that each “calculates square and cubic dimensions for regular areas and volumes.” The Scale-Links can directly transfer to a PC the measurement data that will appear on its display without the user having to read it and then input it.

For each, the “easy-to-read display shows length, count and scale factor simultaneously.”

Harmonized System Explanatory Note D-7 to 9017 includes, “Map Measurers (opisometers); small instruments with or without a dial, used for measuring distances on maps, plans, etc.”

The applicable subheading for the 5 items will be 9017.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other” Instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand (for example, measuring rods and tapes), not specified or included elsewhere in this Chapter. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,