NY N004815

January 5, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:E:NC:TA:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010

Ms. Anna Lee
Chinastar Products (HK) Limited
11/F Wang Cheong Enterprise Center
69 Chai Wan Kok Street
Tsuen Wan, Kowloon
Hong Kong, China

RE: The tariff classification of infant’s bodysuit from China

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your electronic ruling request December 27, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The subject item does not have a style number.

You describe the article as a cotton jersey knit babies’ bodysuit. The solid color garment is stated to have embroidery work at the front, short sleeves and a snap crotch closure. For ruling purposes it is assumed it is sized for babies’ newborn to 24 months of age.

The applicable subheading for the bodysuit will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate is 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The bodysuit falls within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,