NY N004812

January 18, 2007

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated December 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The submitted sample, designated as “Sunflower Wall Bud Vase” – item number 58510, consists of a 3-ounce capacity, tubular-shaped, green tinted glass bud vase that is inserted into a metal spiral holder. The metal holder is decorated with a tin sunflower, a tin multi-colored butterfly and a tin daisy. The overall measurements are approximately 9 inches in length x 5 ½ inches in width x 2 ¾ inches in height. The article is designed to hang on a wall and hold a flower.

You indicated in a telephone conversation that the unit value of this article is over thirty cents but not over three dollars.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass bud vase will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposesother glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,