NY N004764

January 5, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA, Inc.
18644 E. Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015

RE: The tariff classification of decorative articles from China.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated December 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of the following decorative articles, which are being returned upon your request.

Style 19290, Stranger At The Door, consists of a three-dimensional fake hand sliced-off above the wrist that is made of polyvinyl chloride with an attached torn sleeve made of polyester. The hand grips a circular ring that measures approximately 5” in diameter and is connected to a cube that measures approximately 3” on all sides. The ring and cube combination resemble an ornate doorknocker. There are three batteries inside the cube that causes the doorknocker to be motion activated. When the doorknocker is affixed to the outside of a door and a person approaches, the attached hand will automatically knock on the door. The severed hand doorknocker is intended for display as a decorative article for the home to help create a scary environment for the Halloween holiday.

Style N0371, Zombie Door Knocker, consists of a three-dimensional fake hand sliced-off above the wrist that is made of polyvinyl chloride. The gnarled hand has exposed bones with blood splotches. The hand grips a circular ring that measures approximately 5” in diameter and is connected to a cube that measures approximately 3” on all sides. The ring and cube combination resemble an ornate doorknocker. There are three batteries inside the cube that causes the doorknocker to be motion activated. When the doorknocker is affixed to the outside of a door and a person approaches, the attached hand will automatically knock on the door. The severed hand doorknocker is intended for display as a decorative article for the home to help create a scary environment for the Halloween holiday.

Style N0372, Skeleton Door Knocker, consists of a three-dimensional fake skeletal hand sliced-off above the wrist that is made of polyvinyl chloride. The skeletal hand grips a circular ring that measures approximately 5” in diameter and is connected to a cube that measures approximately 3” on all sides. The ring and cube combination resemble an ornate doorknocker. There are three batteries inside the cube that causes the doorknocker to be motion activated. When the doorknocker is affixed to the outside of a door and a person approaches, the attached skeletal hand will automatically knock on the door. The severed skeletal hand doorknocker is intended for display as a decorative article for the home to help create a scary environment for the Halloween holiday.

The applicable subheading for style 19290, Stranger At The Door, style N0371, Zombie Door Knocker, and style N0372, Skeleton Door Knocker, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,