NY N004732

January 24, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Glen Lord
ARC Marketing
3 Sanborn Drive
Nashua, NH 03063

RE: The tariff classification of a golf ball case from China

Dear Mr. Lord:

In your letter dated December 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a golf ball case designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to golf balls and tees. The case is constructed of plastic sheeting that is backed with a textile material. The outer surface is the plastic sheeting. It is semi-circular in shape and features one clip and two belt loops that allow it to be attached to a belt, bag or pants pocket. It measures 5” (L) x 3” (H) x 1”(D) and has a hook and loop closure.

The applicable subheading for the golf ball case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other cases and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,