NY N004713

January 24, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Tamra Nelson
Belkin Corporation
501 West Walnut Street
Compton, CA 90220

RE: The tariff classification of an iPod case.

Dear Ms. Nelson:

In your letter dated December 14, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The submitted sample is an iPod case. It is wholly constructed of molded plastic with a brushed metal/aluminum face plate. It is a handheld case specially shaped and fitted for an iPod device. It measures approximately 2.5” (W) X 4” (H) X 0.5” (D)

The applicable subheading for the iPod case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,