NY N004701

January 19, 2007

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4903.00.0000

Ms. Marianella Tomasio
Innovative Kids Children’s Books
18 Ann Street
Norwalk, CT 06854-2258

RE: The tariff classification of a picture book from China.

Dear Ms. Tomasio:

In your letter dated December 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample entitled “ZOO FACES: A Book Of Masks” was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It consists of several printed paperboard leaves bound together along one edge. The printing consists of cartoon-style faces of zoo animals, a caption above the animal’s face introduces the animal depicted. The opened book measures 6-1/2 inches high x 12-3/4 inches wide and incorporates holes 1-3/4 inches in diameter where the animal’s eyes would be. This feature enables a parent to hold the book up to his/her face and “impersonate” an animal to amuse and educate a child. It appears that the book is intended to help guide the child in the first steps of his/her primary education, and that the pictures form the principal interest and are not subsidiary to the text.

The applicable subheading for the “ZOO FACES: A Book Of Masks” will be 4903.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for children’s picture, drawing of coloring books. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,