NY N004673

December 29, 2006

CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Ms. Carolyn Laskavy
Import Compliance Specialist
Central Purchasing, LLC
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a worklight from China.

Dear Ms. Laskavy:

In your letter dated December 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is an electric worklight that incorporates a fluorescent light bulb, which is encased in a plastic oblong-shaped housing with a translucent light cover. It has a plastic handle with an on-off rocker switch, 3-prong polarized receptacle with circuit breaker and a plastic hook affixed to the top for hanging. This worklight is permanently attached to a 30’ electric power cord that automatically retracts into an enclosed metal reel for easy storage. The retractable metal reel features a metal bracket with an eyebolt for hanging.

The applicable subheading for this worklight will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittingsOther electric lamps and lighting fittingsOther.” The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,