NY N004641

January 19, 2007

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Dennis Morse
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a wire bag and paper wire baskets from China

Dear Mr. Morse:

In your letter dated December 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution.

The first sample is identified as Item #FG25088-1/UPC #7-60236-02783-6/Wire Sile Bag. The Wire Sile Bag is designed for decorative household use and is in the shape of a woman’s pocketbook. The frame is made of wire covered with a lightweight openwork woven fabric. It measures approximately 7”W x 7”H x 2½”D and features wire handles and a metal clasp.

The second sample is Item #SBP0052/UPC #7-08820-88099-3 Paper Wire Baskets. The smaller basket measures approximately 4½”W x 3¼”H x 4½”D. The larger basket measures approximately 5½”W x 3½”H x 5½”D. The baskets consist of wire frames that are covered with openwork fabric of paper yarn. Both of them have wire handles.

The applicable subheading for the wire bag and the paper wire baskets will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,