NY N004593

January 10, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059

Mr. Anthony LoPresti
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd
181 South Franklin Ave.
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knitted cardigans from China.

Dear Mr. LoPresti:

In your letter dated December 13, 2006, on behalf of Cherry Stix Ltd, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned.

You submitted three samples of women’s cardigans that are constructed from 100% polyester, fleece knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed.

Style 1625 features a hood finished with faux fur, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, front kangaroo style pockets at the waist that are finished with faux fur, and a hemmed bottom.

Style 1626 features a hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 3 toggle button closures, 2 front flap pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Decorative stitching finishes the hood, the sleeve openings, and the bottom.

Style 1627 features a hood, long straight sleeves, a full front opening with 5 toggle button closures, 2 front flap pockets at the waist, and a straight bottom. The hood, the sleeves, the placket, and the bottom are finished with decorative stitching.

The applicable subheading for the three cardigans will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The three cardigans fall within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,