NY N004538

December 20, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Jeannine Greener
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated December 12, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Item #012-1770, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pullover garment features long sleeves, a deep V-neckline with a self-fabric tie and side vents. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment.

In your letter you suggest classification as a blouse under 6211.42.0056, HTSUS. As stated above, the garment does not provide sufficient cover to be worn without another garment and cannot be considered a blouse. The garment is correctly classified as a woman’s other garment under heading 6211, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the item #012-1770 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Item #012-1770 falls within textile category 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,