NY N004503

January 10, 2007

CLA-2-57:RR:E:NC:N3:349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.2030

David B. King
Solvit Products, LP
6720 Exchange
Mansfield, TX 76063

RE: The tariff classification of step tread covering from China

Dear Mr. King:

In your letter dated December 15, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

You will be importing an item described as a “Pet Step Tread Covering”. A sample of the tread covering was not submitted with your request. You state that the tread covering consists of three layers with one layer of 100 percent knit pile polyester fabric, a polyurethane foam layer, and a pressure sensitive adhesive layer. Each tread is die-cut to a size of 4.75 x 12 inches. They will be packed four in a polybag. The tread covering when installed acts as a sort of carpet on the Pet Step and provides a non-slip surface.

The applicable subheading for the tread covering will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The tread covering falls within textile category 665. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,