NY N004490

January 4, 2007

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.3000

Mindy Hu
The Glove Source, Inc.
9104 Guilford Road
Suite 1-D
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Ms. Hu:

In your letter dated December 9, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a Style # 9498 Dress Hat. The fedora-style hat is constructed of plaited straw strips sewn in a circular pattern. The hat features a woven fabric band trim and a sweatband.

The applicable subheading for the Style # 9498 Dress Hat will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: sewed. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Style #’s 9617, 9618, 9619 and 9624 Hats. Your request for a classification ruling should include verification that the hats are constructed of 100% PVC fabric as stated, rather than being coated with PVC. In addition, the fabric appears to be made from filament yarn, is this correct? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,