NY N004459

January 4, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079; 6110.20.2035

Ms. Maya Kessler
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from Macau

Dear Ms. Kessler:

In your letter dated December 11, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number 009-6875(regular)/6876(petite)/ 6877(tall)/6878(plus), is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The cardigan features a mock collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front half moon pockets at the waist, and a loose fitting ribbed bottom.

The submitted sample, style number 009-7074(regular), is a woman’s vest that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric with a 100% cotton sherpa-type lining. The vest features a mock collar, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, front kangaroo style pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, HTSUS, which provides for vests, knitted: of cotton: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s. The duty rate will 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The cardigan falls within textile category 339. The vest falls in category 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,