NY N004432

December 21, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Marianella Tomasio
Innovative Kids
18 Ann Street
Norwalk CT 06854-2258

RE: The tariff classification of a toy kit from China.

Dear Ms. Tomasio:

In your letter dated December 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of a book titled “The Ultimate Chocolate Kit” and various materials such as plastic molds, paper presentation boxes, string, gift tags, stickers, and foil cups. The book presents ideas on recipes and the presentation of chocolate products for use by children.

The applicable subheading for the toy kit will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size (scale) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The sample is being returned at your request.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is in the process of being amended to reflect changes recommended by the World Customs Organization. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes was sent to the President for proclamation of the changes. By law, the President cannot proclaim the implementation of these latter amendments in the HTS until a required 60-legislative-day Congressional layover period is completed. We understand that the layover period has been completed. Accordingly, the recommended changes will become law after they are proclaimed by the President. The effective date of those changes will be specified in the Presidential proclamation. In addition, at that time, the United States International Trade Commission will post an updated electronic version of the 2007 HTSUS on its website, www.usitc.gov, and the Government Printing Office will publish a hard-copy version of the 2007 HTS.

Once those changes are in effect, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in subheading 9503.00.0000, HTSUS. Under the circumstances, this information is advisory only.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,