NY N004370

January 17, 2007

CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5407.10.0090

Mr. Ray Reynolds
Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc.
P.O. Box 45545
Atlanta, Georgia 30345-0545

RE: The tariff classification of five unbleached plain woven geotextile fabrics from the Netherlands

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated December 7, 2006, on behalf of your client Nicolon Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. All five products, identified as styles Geolon PET 400, Geolon PET 600, Geolon PET 800, Geolon PET 1000 and Geolon PET 1250, are unbleached plain woven fabrics composed of 100% filament polyester. Each of the fabrics is said to be constructed using multifilament single yarns. The tenacity of each of the yarns used to manufacture these products is stated to be 79 centinewtons per tex. These fabrics weigh 890 g/m2, 1250 g/m2, 1640 g/m2, 2110 g/m2 and 2500 g/m2 respectively. Your correspondence indicates that these products will be used as geotextiles in the stabilization of soil.

The applicable subheading for all five woven fabrics will be 5407.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from high tenacity yarn of nylon or other polyamides or of polyesters, other. The rate of duty will be 13.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,