NY N004358

December 27, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Kelley Edwards
Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989
Freeport, FL 32439-0989

RE: The tariff classification of a bathtub storage basket from China

Dear Ms. Edwards:

In your letter dated November 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as “The Fisher Price Bathtub Corner Cubby.” You state that it is an organizer that is designed to be used in the bathtub to hold toys. It measures approximately 15”W x 8”H x 10”D and fits securely in the corner of the tub by four adjustable suction cups. The bottom and front of the cubby are made of a polyester mesh knit fabric. You indicate that the purpose of the polyester mesh is to allow water to drain out of the organizer. The top of the cubby is open to allow for easy access and storage of tub toys. The back panel’s composition is an 85% polyvinyl chloride/15% nylon combination and is decorated with screen-printed characters.

The applicable subheading for the bathtub storage basket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,