United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The “Easter Handle basket” (Item #853297/ UPC #70882088129) is covered with fabric printed with an Easter egg motif. The classification of this item involves a consideration of whether the merchandise may be classifiable in Chapter 95, HTSUS, as “festive.” A basket is not a symbol of any holiday. Functional items with festive motifs cannot be entered in heading 9505.

Section 177.7 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Specifically, § 177.7(b) reads, in pertinent part:

No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeal therefrom.

As such, CBP will not issue a classification ruling with regard to your merchandise at this time. The classification determination may be impacted by court cases currently pending in the Court of International Trade. See Michael Simons Designs, Inc. v. United States, Ct.