NY N004168

December 22, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9795

Kathy Trotta
Administrative Assistant
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a UV STERILIZER (model # SSSTER) from China.

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated December 06, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is an ultra-violet sterilization system. It measures 355 cm long, 200 cm wide and 250 cm high. It uses an eight watt ultra-violet lamp to perform the sterilization function. The unit operates on a 110V/60HZ or 220V-240V/50HZ circuit.

This unit is designed for use in Hair Salons, Beauty Salons and Spas. It is used to sterilize salon instruments such as nail tools, hair shears, clips, etc. The various instruments are placed within the unit on its metal racks/shelves. Once the door is closed and the power switch pressed, the sterilization process will begin. Sterilization is achieved by irradiating the instruments with ultra-violet radiation via the U.V.lamp.

The applicable subheading for the UV STERILIZER (model # SSSTER) will be 8543.89.9795, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical Machines and apparatus: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,