NY N004137

December 22, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059, 6104.63.2028, 6505.90.6090

Ms. Emily Huang
Handerson Handcraft Manufacturing Co.
11 F/6, No.2
Jian-Ba Road, Chung-Ho
Taipei, Taiwan

RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China.

Dear Ms. Huang:

In your letter dated November 28, 2006, on behalf of Sears Holdings Global Sourcing Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a Style B-0383-03 Mummy Costume. The well-made child’s costume consists of a top, pants and hood, all constructed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The pullover top features elasticized gatherings and well-made neck and seams. The pants feature an elasticized gathering and well-made seams.

The Style B-0383-03 Mummy Costume consists of two or more garments. Note 13 of Section XI, of the HTSUS, requires that textile garments of different headings be separately classified, thus preventing classification of costumes consisting of two or more garments as sets. If a set cannot exist by application of Note 13, the articles that may be packaged with the garments must also be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the Style B-0383-03 Mummy pullover will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Style B-0383-03 Mummy pants will be 6104.63.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits-type jackets, blazers trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other, trousers and breeches: girls’: other: other. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Style B-0383-03 Mummy hood will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crochetedother: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, other: other: other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The Style B-0383-03 pullover falls within textile category 639; the Style B-0383-03 pants fall within textile category 648; the Style B-0383-03 hood falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,